Village Bus of Amberley and Slindon

Monday
Rackham Street  12.35 pm
The Sportsman  12.38
Hurst Cottages 12.40
Amberley Square 12.41
Bridge Inn 12.44
Houghton 12.48
Slindon Coronation Hall 1.05
Shellbridge Road 1.07
Havenwood 1.10
Bognor Regis (Morrisons)  1.25

Bognor Regis 3.30 pm
Havenwood 3.46
Shellbridge Road 3.48
Slindon Coronation Hall 3.55
Houghton 4.05
Bridge Inn 4.08
Rackham Street 4.13
Sportsman 4.17
Hurst Cottages 4.18
Amberley Square 4.20

First Tuesday
Havenwood 9.15 am
Shellbridge Road 9.18
Slindon Coronation Hall 9.20
Houghton 9.35
Bridge Inn 9.37
Amberley Square 9.40
Hurst Cottages 9.43
The Sportsman 9.45
Rackham Street 9.48
Worthing (Beales) 10.15

Worthing (Sea front, M&S) 1.05 pm
Rackham Street 1.30
The Sportsman 1.35
Hurst Cottages 1.36
Amberley Square 1.39
Bridge Inn 1.44
Houghton 1.47

Slindon Coronation Hall 1.57 pm
Shellbridge Road 1.59
Havenwood 2.06

Wednesday

Rackham Street 9.30 am
Sportsman 9.35
Hurst Cottages 9.37
Amberley Square 9.38
Bridge Inn 9.41
Houghton 9.44
Slindon Coronation Hall 9.55
Mill Road 9.58
Havenwood 10.00
Littlehampton 10.15
Rustington (Co-op Car Park) 10.25

Rustington 12.10 pm
Littlehampton 12.20
Havenwood 12.35
Mill Road 12.43
Slindon Coronation Hall 12.45
Houghton 12.55
Bridge Inn 12.58
Rackham Street 1.03
The Sportsman 1.07
Hurst Cottages 1.08
Amberley Square 1.10

Thursday

Rackham Street 9.30 am
The Sportsman 9.35
Hurst Cottages 9.37
Amberley Square 9.38
Bridge Inn 9.41
Houghton 9.44
Shellbridge Road 9.55
Slindon Coronation Hall 10.02
Chichester Market 10.25
Chichester West St (Waitrose . Tesco Car Park) 10.30

Chichester West St 1.30 pm
Chichester Market 1.35
Slindon Coronation Hall 2.00
Shellbridge Road 2.02
Houghton 2.10
Bridge Inn 2.13
Rackham Street 2.18
The Sportsman 2.22
Hurst Cottages 2.23
Amberley Square 2.25

The fare is a flat rate of £3.00 for all journeys and includes the return journey. Sussex County card holders and children below age 14 years travel free. Wheelchair passengers should ring ahead.

We are precluded by law from carrying standing passengers.

Hail and Ride is available on all routes. The driver will pick up and set down on request on the laid-down route.

As the drivers are all volunteers and may be unfamiliar with the route please signal clearly if you wish the bus to stop. Drivers have full discretion in the operation of the service.

Bus Hire

The Village Bus may be available for hire outside the above times for those within the Community. Rental charges are £65.00 for a morning, afternoon or evening session, with 100 free kilometers (62 miles) per rental session inclusive of fuel and insurance. Beyond 100 kms the extra charge is £5.00 per 20 kms. Drivers need to be accredited for insurance purposes and in practice this means using one of our existing volunteer drivers. If the Village Bus Committee is requested to provide a driver then an extra charge of £25.00 applies.

Mileage is normally measured to and from the vehicle’s base in Slindon.

For further details and bookings please contact David Slee on 01243 814604 or Geoff Conlon on 01798 839320.

SlindonLife

Copyright © 2013. All Rights Reserved.